1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://generalhospital.about.com/od/actorbiographies/p/Thompson.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Jason Thompson Biography

By

Jason Thompson Biography

Jason Thompson

ABC/Marina Chavez Jason Thompson Biography

Dr. Patrick Drake (Jason Thompson)

Ron Tom/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. Jason Thompson Biography

Patrick (Jason Thompson) and the original Lisa Niles, Julia Mond

American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.

Daytime's Dr. McDreamy:

Jason Thompson is daytime's very own "Dr. McDreamy," though on General Hospital, he's called "Dr. Hottie." The handsome man with the devilish smile is Canadian-born. Thompson started his career as a model, which led to commercials, most notably, a commercial for The Gap. His real desire, however, was to become an actor.

Dates:

December 2005 - present

Real Name:

Jason Craig Thompson

Place of Birth:

St. Albert, Alberta, Canada

Biography:

Born November 15, 1976, Thompson began working as a model in print, runway, and commercial venues when he was18 years old. In the back of his mind, however, was his ambition to become an actor.  When he decided to go for it, he sought theatrical work.  He landed leads in a few plays: The Academy, More Than You and Jakob.  By the time he was 24, he had moved into roles in TV and film. He has appeared on the television series Felicity, Undressed and Deep Cover, as well as the film Wishmaster 4.

It wasn't long before Thompson was doing double duty as Patrick Drake on both General Hospital and General Hospital: Night Shift. He also did an independent film, Circle, and appeared on Castle and 90210 during his time on GH.  He co-hosted an episode of The View in 2007.

In 2011 and 2012, Thompson was nominated for a Daytime Emmy in the Supporting Actor in a Drama series category, and in 2013, he received a nomination in the Leading Actor category.  His ability to display deep emotion has been very impressive.

Today a resident of Los Angeles, Thompson likes to play hockey and surf.  He volunteers at the Children's Hospital in LA and participates in the LA AIDS walk yearly. He has invested in hard-earned funds in two night clubs, Halo and Red Star in Canada. Since losing his beloved dog Scarlet, he has since adopted a new dog, Vedder. 

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. General Hospital Fans
  4. Actor Biographies
  5. Actor Biographies
  6. Jason Thompson Biography

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.