1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://generalhospital.about.com/od/actorbiographies/p/TylerBio.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Tyler Christopher

The Dark Prince

By

Tyler Christopher

Tyler Christopher

ABC/Yolanda Perez Tyler Christopher

Tyler Christopher (as Nikolas) and Rebecca Herbst (as Elizabeth) in a scene from General Hospital.

Ron Tom/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. Tyler Christopher

Nikolas and his half-brother Lucky (Tyler Christopher and Greg Vaughan).

Greg Zabilski/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.

Overview:

Epitomizing the presence of the prince he plays on General Hospital, Tyler Christopher, who previously acted under the name Tyler Baker, grew up Ohio and, after two years of college, moved to Hollywood -- not once but twice. Though his original efforts toward an acting career were not successful, he tried again.

The second time he tried for an acting career, Christopher found real success when he was given the role of Prince Nikolas Cassadine on General Hospital in 1996. The actor also played "Connor Bishop," a Nikolas lookalike, during one story arc.  He stayed with the soap opera until 1999.  When he decided to leave, the producers recast Nikolas with Stephen Martines, who was then acting under the name of Coltin Scott.

Christopher was cast in the series Charmed and later, The Pretender, he also guest-starred on Crossing Jordan, CSI, Jag, Family Law, Boomtown, Felicity, Angel, and The Twilight Zone, as well as appearing in independent films. Though he returned to General Hospital in 2003, he did not stop acting in prime-time, landing a role in the mini-series Into the West, produced by Steven Spielberg.

Christopher's interesting, brooding appearance is in part due to his American Indian heritage. He has been honored by that community several times, receiving awards in 1997 and 1998 for Outstanding Performer in a Television Series from First Americans in the Arts, and a nomination for an NAACP Image Award in 2004.

Finding himself with less and less screen time, in 2011, Christopher looked for other opportunities.  He was cast in The Lying Game and let go by GH producers, only to return again in 2013.  The new management, Ron Cavilati, head writer, and producer Frank Valentini, made a commitment to bring back GH's legacy stars.  Christopher certain fits the bill.

Private Life

Previously married to Desperate Housewives star Eva Longoria and also connected with former costars Vanessa Marcil and Natalia Livingston, Christopher married Brienne Pedigo in September 2008.  Pedigo was a pit reporter for ESPN's NASCAR coverage.  However, she stopped reporting in 2009.   In October 2009, the Christophers welcomed a new baby boy. The family resides in Los Angeles with their three dogs.

Christopher is related to Derk and Drew Cheetwood, who play Max and Milo on General Hospital.

In his spare time, he enjoys playing golf, and in 2003, he formed his own theater company.

Tyler Christopher on General Hospital:

Nikolas Cassadine (1996-1999; 2003-Present)
Connor Bishop (October 2004 to January 2005)

Real Name:

Tyler Christopher Baker

Date of Birth:

November 11, 1972

Place of Birth:

Joliet, Illinois

 

Related Video

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.