1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Bradford Anderson - General Hospital's Spinelli

By

Bradford Anderson - General Hospital's Spinelli

Bradford Anderson

Soapnet/Marina Chavez

Good at Playing a "Nerd"

As Spinelli aka The Jackal on General Hospital, Bradford Anderson brings warmth and humor to the role of a computer geek who works for Jason Morgan, and a chameleon quality when he became his alter ego for a time, The Jackal. Spinelli is an unusual character for General Hospital. Boyish, nerdy, and yet romantic, he became very popular with audiences quickly.

Anderson began acting at the age of six as Tiny Tim in A Christmas Carol. After studying musical theater at New York University, he worked extensively in theater on the east coast. He is an award winner for his performance in Philadelphia in the title role of Billy in The Goat...Or Who is Sylvia? by Edward Albee, a role he reprised at the Arena Stage in Washington, D.C. Anderson's musical roles include Valentine in Babes in Arms at Goodspeed Opera House and Arpad in She Loves Me at Papermill Playhouse, both distinguished Equity theaters on the east coast.

Anderson moved to Los Angeles in 2005 and found success in his second week. He appeared on the TV series Ed, What About Brian and Veronica Mars before winning the role of Spinelli on General Hospital, a role he has made his own. Spinelli calls Jason Morgan "Stone Cold" and Sonny Corinthos "Mr. Sir," and at one time had a relationship with Maxie Jones (Kirsten Storms).

Anderson loves sports, particularly the Boston Red Sox. He also likes competing with Steve Burton (Jason Morgan) in video games. He recently married his fiance, Broadway performer Keira O'Neil, and they are the parents of a daughter born in 2011.

Anderson performs with the band Port Chuck, a group comprised of Steve Burton (Jason Morgan), Scott Reeves (Steve Webber), and Brandon Barash (Johnny Zacchara).  Port Chuck tours throughout the country. And when Anderson sings, there's no sign of a computer geek or "The Jackal."

Character Portrayed:

Bradford Anderson plays Damian Spinelli aka The Jackal

Years

2006 to 2013

Real Name:

Bradford William Anderson

Date of Birth:

September 21, 1979 (or 1980)

Place of Birth:

Meredith, New Hampshire

 

Related Video
Gillian Anderson Interview - X-Files Movie 2008 Wonder Con
Across the Universe-Joe Anderson Interview
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. General Hospital Fans
  4. Actor Biographies
  5. Actor Biographies
  6. Bradford Anderson - General Hospital's Spinelli

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.