1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Kirsten Storms - General Hospital Actress

By

Kirsten Storms - General Hospital Actress

Kirsten Storms

ABC/Bob D'Amico
storms-barash.jpg

Kirsten Storms and her husband, Brandon Barash

ABC

Overview:

Pretty, sparkling Kirsten Storms made her debut off-Broadway at the age of five, after being noticed by a talent agent in her native Orlando, Florida. Her parents then put her in an acting program for children in New York state. This in turn led to Storms' Off-Broadway debut. Her life then became a series of commutes from Florida to New York as she went on commercial and acting auditions, at one point doing a commercial for the Galoob Baby Doll.

Biography:

Storms was born on April 8, 1984. She has a sister, Gretchen Storms, who is also an actress, and two older brothers.

From the time she was twelve, Storms appeared regularly in prime time, on shows including Second Noah, Any Day Now, and The Rockford Files, as well as in the Stanley Donen film, Love Letters. She also played Laura Cummings on Seventh Heaven. In 2004, she was a regular in the series Clubhouse and did the voice of Bonnie Rockwaller on the Disney series Kim Possible.

In 1999, Storms became Belle Black on Days of Our Lives, staying with the show for five years before becoming Maxie Jones on General Hospital in 2005. Her enthusiastic portrayal of the shallow, always in trouble but likeable Maxie proved a hit with the fans. She also pulled double duty on General Hospital: Night Shift during the years of its run. However, she made time to do a film, Dadnapped, which was released in 2009.

Hoping to recreate the chemistry with her Days costar Jason Cook, he was brought onto General Hospital in 2008 as Matt Hunter, Patrick Drake's brother. Though they never quite clicked, they did play a couple on GH.

Audiences have loved watching Storms play the more mature Maxie and watching the ups and downs of her relationship with Spinelli (Bradford Anderson), to whom, despite her love for him, Maxie has never been able to make a full commitment.

As one of the most popular actresses on General Hospital, Storms' character is kept busy. She has become a fashionista, working at a fashion magazine, Crimson, and sporting some fabulous outfits.

Personal Life

The actress and her family have regularly adopted dogs from the local animal shelter. She has been involved with programs supporting American troops in Afghanistan and Iraq; her brother Austin was sent to serve in Iraq. Though as Maxie she was constantly sparring with Lulu (Julie Berman), she counts Berman as a close friend and attended her wedding.

Storms left General Hospital due to the illness of endometriosis, and it was later announced that she would not be returning. She was replaced by Jen Lilley. However, Lilley's last air date as Maxie was August 10, 2012. To the delight of her fans, Storms has returned to General Hospital and is enjoying her usual juicy storylines.

In 2013, Storms and Brandon Barash (Johnny Zacchara) announced that they were married and expecting a baby in January 2014. The baby was a girl, Harper Rose.  Though Maxie and Johnny had chemistry and scenes together, the real-life couple didn't get together until much later.

The actress went on maternity leave and is expected to return at the beginning of March 2014.

Real Name:

Kirsten Renee Storms

Date of Birth:

April 8, 1984

Place of Birth:

Orlando, Florida

Biography:

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. General Hospital Fans
  4. Actor Biographies
  5. Actor Biographies
  6. Kirsten Storms - General Hospital Actress

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.