1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Steve Burton

The Quiet Man

By

Steve Burton

Steve Burton

ABC/Jeff Katz

Steve Burton played Jason Morgan (formerly known as Jason Quartermaine) on General Hospital. A hunky, handsome actor, Burton gave the character of Jason the detachment and coldness needed to be a mob hit man. The actor, however, also portrayed what went on inside Jason Morgan - a loving heart aching to show itself.

Years as Jason:

1990 - 1/17/2000; 8/2000 - 4/2001; 2002 - 2013

Real Name:

Stephen Burton.

Date of Birth:

June 28, 1970 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Place of Birth:

Indianapolis, Indiana

Early Life

Burton moved from California to the Los Angeles area while still in high school. He attended Beverly Hills High, studying drama and becoming a member of their Theatre 40. After appearing in commercials, he was hired to play the role of Chris Fuller in Out of This World, a syndicated comedy that ran from 1987-1991.

Burton and General Hospital

Burton entered the world of daytime as Harris Michaels on Days of Our Lives and eventually became Jason Quartermaine aka Jason Morgan on General Hospital. His soap opera activities have not kept him out of primetime, however. He appeared in the series Taken and has done many voiceovers. His General Hospital work also extended to General Hospital: Night Shift.

This busy actor, husband and father of two, with a third on the way, is an avid surfer and all-around athlete. Health-oriented, he once hawked the benefits of Monavie Acai Juice. Though he works in the Los Angeles area now on The Young and the Restless, he also has a home in Tennessee, as does close friend Scott Reeves, who also appeared on General Hospital. The two also took part in the now-defunct Port Charles Band.

Just the Facts:

Years as Jason:

1990 - 1/17/2000; 8/2000 - 4/2001; 2002 - 2013

Real Name:

Stephen Burton.

Date of Birth:

June 28, 1970 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Place of Birth:

Indianapolis, Indiana

Related Video

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.